Accident Summary Nr: 170072078 - Tooler killed in acetone explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15282767 | 01/07/1991 | 3732 | 0 | Hatteras Yachts Inc. A Division Of Genmar Industri |
Abstract: Employee #1, a tooler in a yacht manufacturing plant, was killed by a fire/explosion while she was transferring acetone from a drum inside a chemical storage room.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15282767 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |