Accident Summary Nr: 170072052 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15282742 | 12/19/1990 | 8741 | 0 | Hawker Siddeley Power Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: An electrical engineer was making a final inspection of electric power transmission equipment at a cogeneration power plant. The engineer contacted energized parts and received an electric shock. He sustained electrical burns on his right forearm and on his throat and shoulder. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15282742 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical and electronic engineers |