Accident Summary Nr: 170072003 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104470521 | 10/11/1991 | 7353 | 0 | United Rental Equipment Co., Inc. |
Abstract: FOUR EMPLOYEES WERE USING A CRANE TO UNLOAD A SECTION OF A BOOM FROM A TRAILER BED. THE EMPLOYEES LIFTED THE BOOM SECTION, MOVED THE TRAILER FROM UNDER THE SECTION, AND THEN LOWERED THE SECTION. AFTER THIS OPERATION, THE EMPLOYEES NOTICED THAT SOME MATERIALS HAD BEEN LEFT ON THE TRAILER. THE CRANE OPERATOR MOVED THE CRANE'S BOOM TO PICK UP THE OTHER MATERIALS. THE BOOM CONTACTED A 13-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE OF THE OTHER THREE EMPLOYEES, WHO WAS STANDING NEXT TO THE CRANE, BRUSHED AN OUTRIGGER. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS TO HIS RIGHT ARM, RIGHT FOOT, AND LEFT FINGER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104470521 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |