Accident Summary Nr: 170071971 - Employee injured when run over by street sweeper

Accident Summary Nr: 170071971 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 07/16/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10447335007/16/199116110Crest Contracting Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a street sweeper. It stalled and he went under the truck to start it. He had left the truck in low gear, and when he crossed the starter the vehicle jumped forward and ran over him. Employee #1 suffered severe crushing injuries. The foreman knew the ignition switch was faulty.

Keywords: VEHICLE IN GEAR, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, IGNITION SYSTEM, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, RUN OVER, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104473350 Hospitalized injury Other Construction trades, n.e.c.