Accident Summary Nr: 170071948 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119564458 | 03/03/1997 | 1711 | 0 | Beaver Mechanical Contractors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was accessing a baker's scaffold when the scaffold collapsed. He fell approximately 7 1/2 ft to the ground, and suffered a fractured shoulder, a bruised arm, and a bruised leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 7 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119564458 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheetmetal duct installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |