Accident Summary Nr: 170071906 - Employee is asphyxiated when splashed in face with ammonia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127366219 | 02/28/1996 | 2026 | 0 | Md. And Va. Milk Producers Co-Op Assn., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to open the liquid line valve for ammonia refrigerant that was located in a compression room. He inadvertently contacted the drain valve, opening it to the point where a small amount of ammonia escaped into his face. Employee #1 experienced difficulty in breathing, and though he was not experiencing any burning, he was hospitalized as a precaution. The valve had just been replaced and a pipe that is normally attached was missing. Employee #1 did not use any lockout devices before opening the valve. Employee #1 was only wearing prescription safety glasses with no side shields. In addition, an approved eye wash/shower was not available.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127366219 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |