Accident Summary Nr: 170071849 - Employee injured when industrial truck is struck by flatbed

Accident Summary Nr: 170071849 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 02/26/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12737226603/04/199651920Random House, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Raymond order picker, #186, model #62-OPC 30TT, serial #162-90-02563, to inventory stock in a warehouse. She was in row #66, bay #31, level #3, over the dragline and elevated on the platform approximately 10 ft. The dragline was in operation. The picker's outrigger was in the path of the dragline flatbeds and was struck by a flatbed loaded with a pallet of boxes weighing approximately 2,000 lb. The flatbed pushed the order picker up against the racks. Employee #1 jumped into the storage racks as the picker tipped over. She tried to release her safety belt, but was unable to do so and was pulled out of the racks and onto the order picker. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for three broken ribs, a bruised kidney, and a lacerated liver. The training Employee #1 received was appropriate for the equipment she was operating. She was an experienced operator. Employee #1 misjudged the position of her truck. The dragline's passage was unmarked, except for the marks made on the floor by the flatbed wheels.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WARNING LINE, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, RIB, STRUCK BY, KIDNEY, CONTUSION, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127372266 Hospitalized injury Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators