Accident Summary Nr: 170071823 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 170071823 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 01/22/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12736478401/22/199650330The Roof Center, Inc

Abstract: Two employees were delivering shingles to a roof. After loading the shingles onto the roof, one of the two employees began to swing the hydraulically operated boom back to its starting position. His coworker was binding a load to the front of their metal truck bed. The ground was wet and icy. As the operator was maneuvering the 12.2-meter-long Clearfield boom past a tree, the boom contacted a 7,000-volt overhead power line. Both employees received electric shocks. They were hospitalized for their injuries. The employees had received training from their employer on the hazards of high-voltage power lines and were taught to stay at least 3 meters away from overhead lines.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127364784 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.
2 127364784 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.