Accident Summary Nr: 170071674 - Employee drowns after fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 170071674 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 05/30/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10447280805/31/199117210Odyssey Contracting Company

Abstract: Employee #1 and several coworkers were assigned to paint the understructure of the Route 40 bridge in the area of pier #16. They had been painting all day when at approximately 4:30 p.m., Employee #1 apparently stepped off the west end of the scaffold. He fell 20 to 30 ft, struck a section of bridge railing with his back and head, and then fell another 50 to 60 ft into the water. He made no sound as he fell, and he did not surface after entering the water. He was found approximately 45 minutes later and was taken to Harford Memorial Hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The cause of death was listed as drowning, with severe rib and head injuries. This was Employee #1's first day back on the job after two weeks. The crew had on safety belts, but there is some question whether all workers had safety lanyards. The aluminum scaffold was 2 ft wide and sat atop cables that ran under the bridge. The scaffold was tied off to the cables to secure it, but the cables that ran under the scaffold were not separate safety cables for the workers to secure their safety lines. There were no handrails on the scaffold, no safety net was provided, and no other fall protection was in use. The company stated that its safety boat was present, but other witnesses said it did not arrive until 45 minutes after the accident.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, RIVER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, BRIDGE, DROWN, PAINTER, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104472808 Fatality Other Painters, construction and maintenance