Accident Summary Nr: 170071666 - Employee killed by ROPS when forklift tips over

Accident Summary Nr: 170071666 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 06/02/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10843066106/02/199226310The Chesapeake Paperboard Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was taking empty tubs out to the yard to be loaded using an Allis-Chalmers model F-45-24-PS, 4,500 lb capacity forklift. After he had dropped an empty tub and picked up a filled tub, he was backing up looking to his right where two haulage trucks were parked waiting to unload. As he was backing past the trucks, the forklift ran off the cement pad and tipped onto its side. The overhead protection system on the forklift pinned Employee #1 to the ground, killing him.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, PINNED, ROPS, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, BACKING UP, INATTENTION, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108430661 Fatality Concussion Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators