Accident Summary Nr: 170071666 - Employee killed by ROPS when forklift tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108430661 | 06/02/1992 | 2631 | 0 | The Chesapeake Paperboard Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was taking empty tubs out to the yard to be loaded using an Allis-Chalmers model F-45-24-PS, 4,500 lb capacity forklift. After he had dropped an empty tub and picked up a filled tub, he was backing up looking to his right where two haulage trucks were parked waiting to unload. As he was backing past the trucks, the forklift ran off the cement pad and tipped onto its side. The overhead protection system on the forklift pinned Employee #1 to the ground, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108430661 | Fatality | Concussion | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |