Accident: 170071583 - Employee Injured When Caught Between Ferris Wheel Seats
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
108433632 | 07/12/1991 | 7999 | Shaw & Son Inc. |
Employee #1 was standing between two buckets/seats on the middle unit, dismantling a Wisdom Ferris wheel. The cock bar was in the wrong position, causing the wrong bucket to move. Employee #1 became caught between the moving and the stationary buckets, sustaining head and chest injuries. He had been working on Ferris wheels for more than 40 years and received training at least once a year.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108433632 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |