Accident Summary Nr: 170071583 - Employee injured when caught between Ferris wheel seats

Accident Summary Nr: 170071583 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 07/09/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10843363207/12/199179990Shaw & Son Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing between two buckets/seats on the middle unit, dismantling a Wisdom Ferris wheel. The cock bar was in the wrong position, causing the wrong bucket to move. Employee #1 became caught between the moving and the stationary buckets, sustaining head and chest injuries. He had been working on Ferris wheels for more than 40 years and received training at least once a year.

Keywords: CHEST, HEAD, DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, AMUSEMENT RIDE, FERRIS WHEEL, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108433632 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported