Accident Summary Nr: 170071567 - Employee killed when struck by vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108435280 | 06/18/1991 | 4939 | 0 | Baltimore Gas And Electric Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was conducting corrosion tests on gas mains in various areas and roadways. Upon arriving at a work area, he would turn on the van's rear flashers, the overhead flashing bubble light, and the arrow board. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 turned on all of the lights, got out of the van, walked around to the rear, and opened the doors. He was approximately 4 ft from the rear of the van when he was struck by an oncoming car and thrown against the back of the van. Employee #1 was flown to a trauma center, where he died of multiple injuries. Employee #1 was wearing a safety vest. He had not put out traffic cones for the 5 minute operation because his employer required cones only for jobs lasting more than 15 minutes. The driver of the car said that he never saw Employee #1 and was focused on avoiding the van. The police ruled the accident was the result of driver error.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108435280 | Fatality | Other | Electrical and electronic engineers |