Accident Summary Nr: 170071492 - Employee injured when crushed between pusher and mill frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108434820 | 08/07/1991 | 3264 | 0 | Locke Insulators, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 18, 1991, Employee #1, a utility operator, was working as a helper on the B-1-9 wad mill and pug mill, a piecework job in the 161 Extrusion Department. The mill operator, although normally a helper on this machine, had worked with it for several years and was considered by management to have the most experience. A jam occurred in the wad mill and Employee #1 climbed atop the machine to the unguarded raised lift to clear it, as his coworker had done many times in the past. While trying to clear the jam, the pusher activated and shoved Employee #1's midsection against the mill frame. He yelled and the mill operator pushed the emergency STOP button, preventing him from being crushed to death. Coworkers helped free Employee #1 from the machine. He sustained fractured ribs, punctured lungs, and a bruised liver and spleen. Employee #1 did not lock out the machine before trying to clear the jam. He stated that management had not given him with any training or safety warnings about the mill. It was Employee #1's first time on this job.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108434820 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machine operators, not specified |