Accident Summary Nr: 170071484 - Employee injured when struck by falling cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104473343 | 07/16/1991 | 1611 | 0 | Ronald D. Mayhew, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the ground helping a coworker on a roof move a two-point suspension scaffold. The cable slipped from the coworker's hand fell, striking Employee #1. He was not wearing a hard hat.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104473343 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |