Accident Summary Nr: 170071476 - Employee injured when hand caught between rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 170071476 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 05/20/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10843398806/04/199127590Sullivan Graphics, Inc.

Abstract: On May 20, 1991, Employee #1 was feeding paper between two spring-loaded pinch rollers when his left hand was pulled into the nip point. He suffered tendon damage to the palm of his left hand.

Keywords: TENDON, WORK RULES, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NIP POINT, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108433988 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Miscellaneous printing machine operators