Accident Summary Nr: 170071468 - Employee dies in boiler explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 170071468 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 11/09/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10447521511/09/199065120T. A. Gorman

Abstract: Employee #1, who was helping a coworker repair a boiler, was standing at the rear of the boiler waiting for the burner to ignite. When the burner ignited, the boiler exploded from an accumulation of fuel gas. The rear of the boiler detached and fell onto Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: REPAIR, GAS-FIRED BOILER, EXPLOSION VENTING, WORK RULES, BOILER, EXPLOSION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104475215 Fatality Other Furnace, kiln and oven operators