Accident Summary Nr: 170071443 - Employee killed in fall down stairway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104470380 | 07/15/1991 | 3275 | 0 | Gold Bond Building Products |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on July 14, 1991, Employee #1, a dry and grind operator, was manually resetting the mill equipment system which had shut down automatically due to a raw material overload. Gypsum dust covered the aisles, stairways, and mill equipment, including the electrical system. Employee #1 slipped on the gypsum dust and fell from the 14th step of a 15-step metal stairway in the southwest area of the mill. He sustained multiple injuries and was killed. The stairway had 8 in. risers, a 2 ft 6 in. inside width, and a 2 ft. 11 in. outside width. Employee #1 had worked at the plant since October 5, 1978.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104470380 | Fatality | Other | Machine operators, not specified |