Accident Summary Nr: 170071385 - Employee's fingers injured when caught in nip point of press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104366547 | 07/31/1991 | 3993 | 0 | Deco Sign Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to unjam a creasing press by inserting an approximately 15 in. long pipe into the fly wheel and exerting pressure on the wheel to turn it backward. When the press cleared, the wheel, belts, and pulley started to spin and Employee #1's right hand became caught between the belts and pulley. His little finger was amputated and his ring finger lacerated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104366547 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |