Accident Summary Nr: 170071278 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT AT RECEPTACLE OUTLET

Accident Summary Nr: 170071278 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 01/13/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10445078801/31/199287210Coca-Cola Enterprises - North

Abstract: A COMPUTER HARDWARE TECHNICIAN WAS UNPLUGGING A MULTIPLE-RECEPTACLE POWER STRIP FROM A RECEPTACLE OUTLET LOCATED AT THE BASE OF AN OFFICE CUBICLE. THE BASE OF THE CUBICLE HAD AN ELECTRIC RACEWAY AND 120-VOLT RECEPTACLE OUTLETS INSTALLED IN IT. THE RACEWAY WAS COVERED BY 4.5-INCH-WIDE METAL TRIM. AS THE EMPLOYEE WAS UNPLUGGING THE POWER STRIP, THE TRIM CAME LOOSE AND FELL ONTO THE BLADES OF THE ATTACHMENT PLUG ON THE STRIP'S POWER SUPPLY CORD. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS TO HER HANDS. SHE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HER INJURIES. THE EMPLOYER WAS AWARE THAT THE TRIM WOULD OCCASIONALLY COME LOOSE, BUT PROVIDED NO ELECTRICAL SAFETY-RELATED WORK PRACTICES TRAINING.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, RECEPTACLE, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ATTACHMENT PLUG, METAL SHEET, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104450788 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Administrative support occupations, n.e.c.