Accident Summary Nr: 170071245 - Employee killed in fall from industrial truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170071245 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 03/11/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10841566203/12/199227610Reynolds & Reynolds

Abstract: On March 11, 1992, Employee #1, who was engaged in his regular duties, was last seen by his supervisor at about 8:10 p.m. The employee, a utility helper, operated a Yale propane industrial truck, serial #N511807. At about 9:00 p.m. he was found dead by an employee of Ajax General Cleaning Co. He was lying face down on left side of his face with his left leg still up on the industrial truck. When the employee was found, the industrial truck was parked with the forks down and the key in the ignition, but the truck was turned off. All forklift operators received training from the company and only authorized operators are allowed to operate them. Evidence suggested that there was not anything wrong with the forklift. During the investigation it appeared that the employee suffered a heart attack and fell from the industrial truck, striking his head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 had been employed by the employer for about 20 years and had operated a forklift since 1978. He was a perfect attendance employee but had taken off three days the week before the accident because he was being treated for bronchitis. Employee #1 had a history of heart trouble.

Keywords: HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, HEART ATTACK, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, CARDIOVASC DISEASE, CONCRETE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108415662 Fatality Fracture Stock handlers and baggers