Accident Summary Nr: 170071237 - EMPLOYEE IN COMA AFTER FALLING FROM ROOF TO CONCRETE PORCH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108415704 | 04/01/1992 | 1521 | 0 | C R Allen & Son Construction |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE REROOFING A SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENCE. THEY HAD REMOVED THE SHINGLES AND FELT PAPER FROM THE FRONT OF THE CENTER SECTION OF AN 8:12 PITCH ROOF AND PUT DOWN NEW FELT PAPER. THE EMPLOYEES WERE ON THE ROOF STACKING JUST-DELIVERED SHINGLES. ONE EMPLOYEE REMOVED THE FIRST BUNDLE OF SHINGLES FROM THE TRUCK'S BOOM. EMPLOYEE #1 REMOVED THE SECOND BUNDLE FROM THE BOOM AND THEN APPARENTLY LOST HIS GRIP ON THE BUNDLE. IT HAD BEGUN TO RAIN LIGHTLY. EMPLOYEE #1 TRIED TO CATCH THE BUNDLE, LOST HIS FOOTING, AND SLID DOWN THE ROOF. HE FELL FROM THE CENTER SECTION OF THE ROOF TO THE LOWER ROOF, A DISTANCE OF ABOUT 2 TO 3 FEET, AND THEN FELL 9 1/2 FEET TO THE CONCRETE PORCH BELOW, STRIKING HIS HEAD. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRANSPORTED BY MSP HELICOPTER TO WASHINGTON COUNTY HOSPITAL WHERE HE WAS HOSPITALIZED IN CRITICAL CONDITION. AS OF APRIL 9, 1992, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STILL IN A COMA DUE TO HEAD INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108415704 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |