Accident Summary Nr: 170071195 - Employee injured when struck by metal column holder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104459235 | 11/08/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Fischbach And Moore Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from an 8-foot wooden ladder, running wires in an electrical box that was located in the ceiling. The ladder was located next to 2 metal column holders that were stacked for storage. Employee #1 placed one foot on the column holder. The column holder tilted over, striking Employee #1 at the midsection of his body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104459235 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electricians |