Accident Summary Nr: 170071146 - Three employees injured when struck by formwork wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104458807 | 12/04/1991 | 1771 | 0 | Omni Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3, all carpenters, were working alongside a formwork wall installing walers. Employees #1 and #2 were on a scaffold approximately 4 feet above ground. The formwork wall was approximately 5 feet long by 16 feet high and was braced by four 1-inch by 4-inch braces. The employees stated that a strong gust of wind blew the wall over on top of them. Employee #1 received a contusion to the leg. Employee #2 received a head laceration. Employee #3 received a contusion to the arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104458807 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | ||
2 | 104458807 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | ||
3 | 104458807 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |