Accident Summary Nr: 170071138 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SWITCHGEAR

Accident Summary Nr: 170071138 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 11/20/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10445955711/20/199149110Baltimore Gas And Electric Company

Abstract: A power line worker was assigned by his supervisor to go to a jobsite to work on an electric switchgear. He was trying to identify conductors running from the switchgear to a pit where his crew leader was working. The crew leader instructed the power line worker to go to another compartment in the switchgear and set up an I.P.D. tester to check another set of conductors. An electric arc occurred (the cause of which was not reported). The power line worker was burned on his right arm, his chest, and his face. He was transported by helicopter to a burn center, where he was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRICAL FAULT, SWITCHGEAR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104459557 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers