Accident Summary Nr: 170071112 - Employee killed when he falls asleep while driving tow truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170071112 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 11/13/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10445934211/19/199175490G&C Gulf, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:35 p.m. on November 13, 1991, Employee #1 was driving a tow truck back from a AAA tow job in Lorton, VA. He fell asleep at the intersection of Interstate I-495 and the I-270 spur. The tow truck went off the road and its left side struck a tree. The truck rolled over onto its top and came to rest in a ditch. The employee was killed instantly. He was not wearing a seat belt.

Keywords: FELL ASLEEP, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, ROLL-OVER, STRUCK AGAINST, SEAT BELT, TREE, TOW TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104459342 Fatality Other Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c.