Accident Summary Nr: 170071021 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104458666 | 05/25/1994 | 1799 | 0 | Mallow Landscaping Contractors |
Abstract: Two employees, normally landscapers, were in an unprotected trench measuring 34 feet 6 inches long by 2 feet wide by 8 feet 8 inches deep, to repair a water leak into the basement of a single family dwelling. The trench wall caved in, covering Employee #1 up to his hairline. The other employee dug out Employee #1's head so that he could breathe and then summoned help. Emergency rescue personnel arrived, dug out Employee #1, and sent him to a trauma center by helicopter. Extensive surgery was performed on the left knee. Recovery of full use of the knee is doubtful.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104458666 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |