Accident Summary Nr: 170070932 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SWITCHGEAR

Accident Summary Nr: 170070932 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 10/27/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11951014710/27/199235680Kop-Flex, Inc.

Abstract: A MACHINERY MAINTENANCE WORKER WAS USING A 6-FOOT STEEL RULE TO MEASURE THE INSIDE WIDTH OF AN OPEN ELECTRICAL CABINET. THE SWITCHGEAR CABINET CONTROLLED TWO WEINGARTEN SCREW PRESSES (MODEL 560). HE HAD OPENED (BUT HAD NOT LOCKED OR TAGGED) THE 480-VOLT CIRCUIT BREAKER SUPPLYING THE CONTROLS WITHIN THE CABINET, BUT HE HAD NOT DEENERGIZED THE THREE 1000-VOLT, 800-AMPERE MAIN BUSES WITHIN THE CABINET. THE STEEL RULE CONTACTED ONE OF THESE BUSES AND CAUSED AN ELECTRICAL FAULT. THE RESULTING ELECTRIC ARC BURNED THE EMPLOYEE. HE SUFFERED THIRD DEGREE BURNS OVER 70 PERCENT OF HIS BODY. HE DIED OF HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRIC ARC, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRICAL FAULT, SWITCHGEAR, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119510147 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Machinery maintenance occupations