Accident Summary Nr: 170070908 - Employee killed when crushed in forklift mast assembly

Accident Summary Nr: 170070908 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 10/01/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10842486209/30/199142120Overnite Transportation Company

Abstract: Employee #1, a forklift operator, had raised the forks about 2 ft and then stood up on the floorboard and reached through the mast assembly to remove an invoice from the load. His right leg leaned against the 'raise and lower' lever, causing the mast assembly to fall, crushing Employee #1's head, right shoulder, and right arm. He was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, SHOULDER, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108424862 Fatality Concussion Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators