Accident Summary Nr: 170070890 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE

Accident Summary Nr: 170070890 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 10/14/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10842564610/15/199117310Simpson Electrical Co., Inc.

Abstract: A power line crew was setting a metal light pole on a breakaway base. They were using a boom truck to position the pole on its base. As they were moving the pole into position, the arm on the pole rotated into a 13-kilovolt overhead power line. The three employees guiding the pole received electric shocks. Two of them were hospitalized for their injuries. A fourth employee, who was operating the boom, was not injured.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, METAL POLE, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108425646 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers
2 108425646 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers
3 108425646 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.