Accident Summary Nr: 170070882 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU GRADE ROD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108425034 | 09/20/1991 | 8711 | 0 | Boyle Engineering Corporation |
Abstract: Two employees were surveying for a sewer system. They were concerned that there might not have been sufficient clearance for a backhoe to operate beneath a nearby overhead power line. Apparently, in an attempt to determine if there was sufficient clearance, one of the two employees was handling a grade rod, which had a metal strip on it. He touched the rod to the 33-kilovolt power line. He received an electric shock and suffered first-, second-, and third-degree burns on his hands and feet. The employee, who had never received training in electrical safety work practices, was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108425034 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Civil engineers |