Accident Summary Nr: 170070858 - One employee killed, one hurt in scaffold collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108423740 | 08/27/1991 | 1799 | 0 | Baltimore Washington Services |
Abstract: At about 1:00 p.m. on August 22, 1991, Employees #1 and #2 got on a two point suspension scaffold that was positioned on the front side of a building at the 4th floor level, about 50 ft from the ground. The employer was already on the scaffold stage checking the lead paint removal from the building cornice. None of the three men was wearing safety belts. Within minutes, the outriggers on the roof fell off the roof, causing the scaffold stage to fall to the ground. The owner somehow managed to grab hold of the cornice building, pull himself up, and enter the building through a window. Employee #1 died, and Employee #2 was hospitalized. Safety life lines had been installed for use by two employees. Attached to one of the lines was a safety belt and lanyard and on the other a lanyard only at the level where the stage was located. Another safety belt and lanyard was found lying on the flooring inside on floor 4M by the window the employees used to access the stage. The stage was 2 ft by 24 ft and rated for a load of 500 lb. The lifting units were Hi-Lo electric-powered scaffolding stirrups, model D-800-F, rated at 1000 lb each. The outriggers were 8 ft long with a 3 ft overhang. One had counterweights of 400 lb and one of 450 lb. The weights were about 5 ft from the fulcrum point of the outriggers. Tiebacks were not installed on the outriggers as a secondary means of anchorage. The scaffold support cables were not straight or vertical because of the configuration of the roof. The employer did not have an established safety program or provide safety training. The scaffold was not inspected during its use.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108423740 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | ||
| 2 | 108423740 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors, n.e.c. |