Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170070833 - Two Employees Injured When Struck By Chute Of Cement Mixer

Accident Summary Nr: 170070833 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 08/26/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10436389009/09/199117710Genstar Stone Products Company
10436408809/05/199117710Merritt Construction Co.

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on August 21, 1991, an employee of Genstar Stone Products Company arrived at the lot #5 steamboat landing in Columbia, MD driving a 1989 freightliner truck, #1FVXIWYB8KH408842. The truck was equipped with a Rex mixer containing approximately 8 yards of concrete. It was making a concrete delivery to Employees #1 and #2 and a coworker, of Merit Construction Company, who were on site paving footers for a new single-family home. At approximately 3:35 p.m., the Genstar worker backed the truck into lot #5 and proceeded backward to within 4 or 5 ft of the south end of the excavation where footers were being poured. He parked his vehicle on a 12 degree slope and set the emergency brake. He then dismounted and walked to the rear right of vehicle to prepare the load of concrete. The Merit employees had attached a 12 ft chute to the 6 ft chute on the back of the concrete truck when Employees #1 and #2 were struck by the chute. Employee #1 sustained injuries to his shoulder and Employee #2 to his chest; both were hospitalized.

Keywords: chest, shoulder, concrete truck, concrete mixer, construction, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104363890 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators
2 104364088 Hospitalized injury Fracture Concrete and terrazzo finishers