Accident Summary Nr: 170070809 - Employee's knee injured when struck by falling material
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104363379 | 05/15/1991 | 8713 | 0 | Development Consultants Group Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a 2 to 4 ft deep by 4 ft 8 in. wide by 15 ft long shallow footing trench. The north wall was sloped back approximately 14 in. Employee #1 was shoring the grade level for placement of the footing when dirt and grass from the sloped bank broke loose, rolled down the slope, and struck Employee #1 in the knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104363379 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Surveyors and mapping scientists |