Accident Summary Nr: 170070791 - Employee killed when crushed by crane outrigger

Accident Summary Nr: 170070791 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 06/05/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10446177706/06/199117940Triangle E. Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were preparing to use a 40T Lorain LRT 400 crane, serial #37197. to remove propane tanks weighing between 44,000 and 55,000 lb from truck. He was retrieving a foot for the crane outrigger from between the crane and the truck when the crane lunged forward as a result of increased power to the outrigger. He was crushed and killed, sustaining multiple fractures to his pelvic region and massive vascular injuries. The employer did not provide training.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CRANE OUTRIGGER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, PELVIS, OFF LOADING, UNTRAINED, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104461777 Fatality Fracture Helpers, construction trades