Accident Summary Nr: 170070791 - Employee killed when crushed by crane outrigger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104461777 | 06/06/1991 | 1794 | 0 | Triangle E. Corporation | 
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were preparing to use a 40T Lorain LRT 400 crane, serial #37197. to remove propane tanks weighing between 44,000 and 55,000 lb from truck. He was retrieving a foot for the crane outrigger from between the crane and the truck when the crane lunged forward as a result of increased power to the outrigger. He was crushed and killed, sustaining multiple fractures to his pelvic region and massive vascular injuries. The employer did not provide training.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104461777 | Fatality | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | 