Accident Summary Nr: 170070742 - Employee killed in fall from metal beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104451570 | 06/24/1991 | 1791 | 0 | Arthur Phillips & Company Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on June 20, 1991, Employee #1 and a coworker were working from a skeletal steel structure at a height of about 45 ft. They were connecting a 7 ft long steel tube/beam onto the outside perimeter of a stairway at the west end of the north building which was under construction. The steel beam was supported by a crane positioned on the opposite side of the structure. The coworker, an iron worker, was the signalman for the crane operator. Employee #1 was sitting on the steel beam, moving it with his legs to align its holes with the steel stairway. According to the coworker, Employee #1 signaled him to have the beam raised slightly. The coworker passed the signal onto the crane operator and then saw the beam jolt up about 1 ft. Employee #1 wrapped his arms around the upright beam on the stairway, and then fell from the beam on which he was sitting. He died on June 26, 1991, from injuries sustained in the accident. Employee #1 was wearing a safety belt, but it was not tied off.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104451570 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers |