Accident Summary Nr: 170070734 - Employee injured when struck by door latch of baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127364826 | 01/18/1996 | 5912 | 0 | Drug Emporium, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Philadelphia Tramrail cardboard baler when the machine door unexpectedly swing open and she was struck by the door's locking mechanism. The latch had became distorted when the door was in contact with the platen. A maintenance program, including regular inspections documented by written records, had not been established.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127364826 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Stock and inventory clerks |