Accident Summary Nr: 170070734 - Employee injured when struck by door latch of baler

Accident Summary Nr: 170070734 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 01/17/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12736482601/18/199659120Drug Emporium, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Philadelphia Tramrail cardboard baler when the machine door unexpectedly swing open and she was struck by the door's locking mechanism. The latch had became distorted when the door was in contact with the platen. A maintenance program, including regular inspections documented by written records, had not been established.

Keywords: BALER DOOR, INADEQUATE MAINT, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, BALER, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127364826 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Stock and inventory clerks