Accident Summary Nr: 170070718 - Employee killed in 9 ft fall from forklift platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127364909 | 02/05/1996 | 5141 | 0 | Jim Meyers Food Brokers, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 26, 1996, Employee #1 was on a sales call to a food distribution warehouse. He was being assisted by two employees of the host company. In the warehouse, the three workers boarded a material handling truck that had been modified to include additional walking/working space. The manufacturer had been consulted and had agreed to the modification provided that written stipulations were followed, including the use of fall protection or a fall arrest system at all times. While checking codes on grocery products, Employee #1 fell 9 ft off the right rear of the unprotected platform and was killed. None of the workers was wearing fall protection or personal fall arrest systems.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 127364909 | Fatality | Fracture | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. |