Accident Summary Nr: 170070700 - Employee's hand injured when caught by boxes or forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127364727 | 04/03/1996 | 3221 | 0 | Scientific Specialties Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was reorganizing a warehouse containing 12 ft high, 3-tier, open metal racks that were used for storage and inventory. A coworker was using a Schrenk Industries forklift to raise Employee #1 so he could close the doors on a brown oven on an upper rack. Employee #1 was standing on a wooden skid with no safety platform or fall protection device when the operator suddenly moved the forklift, causing Employee #1 to lose his balance. His right hand was injured when it became wedged between two boxes or when it became caught in the booms of the forklift. Employee #1 was driven to the hospital by a coworker.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127364727 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Janitors and cleaners |