Accident Summary Nr: 170070692 - electric shock - direct contact with energized conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 170070692 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 04/05/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10448099105/13/199117950R L B Incorporated

Abstract: An employee was picking up electric cables that had been removed from fixtures in a store. He picked up an energized 277-volt cable at an electrical box and received an electric shock and burns on his hand. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC CABLE, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRICAL BOX, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104480991 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c.