Accident Summary Nr: 170070643 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104479613 | 03/19/1991 | 1711 | 0 | Razzano And Fohner, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were laying pipe in a 60 ft long trench that was 2 ft wide at the bottom and 6 ft wide at the top, and that ranged in depth from 5 to 8 ft. Employee #1 was in the deepest part of the trench when a wall caved in and he was killed. The sides of the trench were nearly vertical and there was one shelf on each side. The employees had not received training in hazard recognition and were unaware of trench safety requirements.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104479613 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers |