Accident Summary Nr: 170070627 - Employee injured when impaled on shovel handle

Accident Summary Nr: 170070627 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 06/05/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10446295706/05/199115420Guarino Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on June 5, 1991, Employee #1, a laborer for Guarino Corporation, and coworkers began to replace a water valve box in the east end of an approximately 10 ft long by 20 to 35 in. deep by 5 ft 4 in. wide trench in Hyattsville, MD. At about 9:15 a.m., a backhoe operator began to backfill the excavation. Employee #1 was entering the trench with a shovel in his right hand when he stumbled and fell. The approximately 4 ft long blunt shovel handle penetrated his groin area approximately 12 in. Employee #1 was hospitalized and was expected to make a full recovery.

Keywords: IMPALED, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, TRIPPED, FALL, HAND TOOL, SHOVEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104462957 Hospitalized injury Puncture Construction laborers