Accident Summary Nr: 170070627 - Employee injured when impaled on shovel handle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104462957 | 06/05/1991 | 1542 | 0 | Guarino Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on June 5, 1991, Employee #1, a laborer for Guarino Corporation, and coworkers began to replace a water valve box in the east end of an approximately 10 ft long by 20 to 35 in. deep by 5 ft 4 in. wide trench in Hyattsville, MD. At about 9:15 a.m., a backhoe operator began to backfill the excavation. Employee #1 was entering the trench with a shovel in his right hand when he stumbled and fell. The approximately 4 ft long blunt shovel handle penetrated his groin area approximately 12 in. Employee #1 was hospitalized and was expected to make a full recovery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104462957 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Construction laborers |