Accident Summary Nr: 170070619 - Twenty-three year old employee dies of heart valve failure

Accident Summary Nr: 170070619 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 05/16/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10842694105/17/199132970Cushwa Brick, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 collapsed while hand loading brick onto a stacking system (monorail). CPR was unsuccessful. The autopsy indicated that the employee had a pre-existing heart condition. Employee #1's heart valve failed. Inspection of the work site did not reveal any violations that related to the incident.

Keywords: HEART, CPR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108426941 Fatality Other Occupation not reported