Accident Summary Nr: 170070619 - Twenty-three year old employee dies of heart valve failure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108426941 | 05/17/1991 | 3297 | 0 | Cushwa Brick, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 collapsed while hand loading brick onto a stacking system (monorail). CPR was unsuccessful. The autopsy indicated that the employee had a pre-existing heart condition. Employee #1's heart valve failed. Inspection of the work site did not reveal any violations that related to the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108426941 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |