Accident Summary Nr: 170070601 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN JUNCTION BOX
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104461488 | 05/03/1991 | 5812 | 0 | Ccmr Of Maryland , Inc. |
Abstract: A restaurant employee was cleaning under a stainless steel service bar. The service bar, which was not grounded, was in contact with a flexible metal conduit. The metal conduit was connected to an open double-gang box that was missing its cover plate. The box enclosed two 120-volt, 20-ampere branch circuits. One strand of an ungrounded circuit conductor was touching the metal shell of the box. The equipment grounding conductor in the box was not attached. The box and the metal conduit were located in a wet area and were rusted. (The restaurant's management was aware that two other employees received electric shocks from the service bar in the weeks preceding the accident.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104461488 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |