Accident Summary Nr: 170070601 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN JUNCTION BOX

Accident Summary Nr: 170070601 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 05/03/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10446148805/03/199158120Ccmr Of Maryland , Inc.

Abstract: A restaurant employee was cleaning under a stainless steel service bar. The service bar, which was not grounded, was in contact with a flexible metal conduit. The metal conduit was connected to an open double-gang box that was missing its cover plate. The box enclosed two 120-volt, 20-ampere branch circuits. One strand of an ungrounded circuit conductor was touching the metal shell of the box. The equipment grounding conductor in the box was not attached. The box and the metal conduit were located in a wet area and were rusted. (The restaurant's management was aware that two other employees received electric shocks from the service bar in the weeks preceding the accident.)

Keywords: E GI V, ELECTRICAL, CONDUIT, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRICAL BOX, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104461488 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation