Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170070585 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170070585 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 04/26/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10446152004/29/199117710Case Construction Group, Inc.

Abstract: On April 26, 1991, Employee #1, a truck driver for Case Construction Group, Inc., Beltsville, MD, was driving a blue 1979 International dump truck loaded with large stones. He was traveling westbound on Route 32 in Clarksville, MD when he drove across the double yellow lines and onto the lawn of a house. Employee #1 jumped from the moving vehicle and was run over by the left rear wheels. He suffered massive chest injuries and was killed. The vehicle continued west, hitting a wall and a tree, then went into the eastbound lane, and finally came to a stop after hitting a westbound vehicle. Police reports indicate that the truck had a mechanical brake failure. The employer had provided training.

Keywords: chest, brake, construction, equipment failure, crushed, dump truck, lost control, run over, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104461520 Fatality Other Truck drivers, light