Accident Summary Nr: 170070577 - Employee drowns while swimming to shore from capsized canoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104363759 | 04/05/1991 | 7999 | 0 | The Columbia Association, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were in the middle of a lake in an Old Town Discovery Canoe, serial #XTC 34517E989, painting bollards on a boat dock pier. When the canoe capsized Employee #1 tried to swim to shore and drowned. Neither employee was trained in proper boating safety and both had turned down the use of personal floatation devices when they were offered.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104363759 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters |