Accident Summary Nr: 170070536 - Employee injured when struck by falling prefab wall unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104364062 | 04/11/1991 | 1751 | 0 | American Carpentry Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 11 a.m. on March 2, 1991, Employee #1 and two coworkers, of the American Corporation, were framing a two-story, single-family home in Ellicot City, MD. The three men had been assigned by the foreman to move prefabricated wall units from approximately 20 ft in front of the house to the front base of the foundation. They began lifting the prefab walls over their heads and handing them to coworkers on the 2nd floor deck. Each approximately 14 ft 5 in. by 8 ft prefab wall unit was assembled from 2 by 4s and weighed between 60 and 150 lb. The ground was extremely muddy and not completely backfilled by the foundation. As the crew attempted to raise a prefab wall unit to the 2nd floor deck, it fell and struck Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104364062 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |