Accident Summary Nr: 170070494 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 170070494 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 01/27/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11951098001/27/199393110Anne Arundel County Dept. Of Utilities

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS VISUALLY INSPECTING AND TESTING A MOTOR CONTROLLER. THE 480-VOLT, 300-AMPERE, 3-HORSEPOWER VARIABLE FREQUENCY CONTROLLER (RELIANCE ELECTRIC MODEL NO. 2EC1250) HAD BEEN DEENERGIZED AND LOCKED OUT UNDER THE EMPLOYER'S LOCKOUT PROGRAM. HOWEVER, THERE WERE NO SPECIFIC PROCEDURES FOR DEENERGIZING THE CONTROLLER. THREE SOURCES OF ELECTRIC POWER WERE PRESENT, AND ONLY THE ENCLOSURE DISCONNECT WAS LOCKED OUT. THE TOP LUGS IN THE CONTROLLER WERE STILL ENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM A NON-CONDUCTIVE LADDER WITH HIS LEFT HAND IN THE UNIT, JIGGLING THE CONDUCTORS TO CHECK FOR LOOSENESS. (SINCE THE CONTROLLER WAS LOCKED OUT, HE WAS NOT USING ANY ELECTRICAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT.) THE EMPLOYEE APPARENTLY CONTACTED THE ENERGIZED LUGS AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. THERE WERE ELECTRICAL BURNS ON HIS LEFT FOREARM AND ON HIS LEFT MIDDLE FINGER. HE SUFFERED A CARDIAC ARREST, BUT WAS REVIVED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: BURN, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, CARDIAC ARREST, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRICAL BOX

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119510980 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.