Accident Summary Nr: 170070460 - Employee killed when piece of plywood ejects from saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104363080 | 03/11/1991 | 8211 | 0 | Georgetown Prpeparatory School |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 12 in. DeWalt radial arm saw to cut 45 degree angles on oak boards to be used in a chapel. Employee #1 was using a 12 in. by 5 1/2 in. by 3/4 in. piece of plywood during a test run. Employee #1 somehow placed the test piece at the back level while the saw was running. The board shot out from the saw blade and struck Employee #1 in the left femoral artery, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104363080 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters |