Accident Summary Nr: 170070437 - Employee killed by vehicle while working in median strip

Accident Summary Nr: 170070437 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 04/08/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10436328804/10/199107820Poole Landscaping, Inc
10436330404/12/199151410Weis Markets, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was applying a weed control chemical underneath tall, full bushes in the median of a highway. The driver of a van fell asleep at the wheel and crossed 3 lanes of traffic into the median strip. The driver awoke as the van struck the bushes, but did not have time to stop or see Employee #1 before striking him. Employee #1, who had an orange traffic vest tied around his waist, was killed. Warning signs on the highway were an arrow board with 4 corner lights, a "Landscaping Next 8 Miles" sign, and a "Shoulder Work Ahead" sign. Possible preventive measures would be the use of fixed or portable rumble strips on the highway surface, or raised, reflectorized lane markers.

Keywords: VEHICLE, HIGHWAY SHOULDER, FELL ASLEEP, HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104363288 Fatality Other Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm
2 104363304 Non Hospitalized injury Other Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics