Accident Summary Nr: 170070387 - Employee bruised in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104363106 | 03/25/1991 | 1771 | 0 | Elion Concrete Inc. | 
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a platform approximately 20 ft high in front of a Gallion KC10 12 1/2-ton crane, serial #8124-2300. The crane was erecting ladders to the platform, which was on concrete forms. The crane, whose operator had 15 years of experience, was close to the edge of an excavation with sloped sides. One inch of rain had fallen in the previous three days. The ground under the left front outrigger caved in, causing the crane to turn over. The boom struck the concrete form and scaffold, knocking them down. Employee #1 fell with the scaffold and was injured by falling lumber. Suffering many bruises, Employee #1 was taken to a hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104363106 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | 